0

Your Cart

No products in the cart.

Welcome to the new AnalyzeSeeds Site!

AOSA MEMBER DIRECTORY

Name / Title / YearOrganizationEmailPhone
Johnny Zook, President (2024)
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture
Bureau of Plant Industry
2301 North Cameron St.
Harrisburg Pennsylvania 17110
jzook@pa.govTelephone: 717-787-4894
James Smith, Vice President (2024)
Mississippi State Seed Testing Lab
705 Stone Blvd. R.H. McCarty Bldg.
Mississippi State Mississippi 39762
JamesS@mdac.ms.govTelephone: 662-325-3993
Janine Maruschak, Secretary-Treasurer (2023)
CFIA Saskatoon Laboratory, Seed Science and Technology Section
301-421 Downey Rd.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada  S7N 478
Janine.Maruschak@inspection.gc.caTelephone: 306-385-4858
Bridget Westfall, Board Member (2023)
Montana State Seed Laboratory
P.O. Box 173145
Bozeman Montana 59717
bridget.westfall@montana.eduTelephone: 406-994-3252
Victor Vankus, Board Member (2023)
USDA Forest Service
5675 Riggins Mill Rd.
Dry Branch Georgia 31020
victor.vankus@usda.govTelephone: 478-751-3551
Donald Robison, Board Member (2024)
Indiana State Seed Lab
175 S. University St
West Lafayette Indiana 47907-1154
drobiso@purdue.eduTelephone: 765-494-1557
Jeanna Mueller, Board Member (2025)
North Dakota State Seed Laboratory
P.O. Box 5257
Fargo North Dakota 58105
jmueller@ndseed.ndsu.eduTelephone: 701-231-5400
Gordon Baldridge, Board Member (2025)
Arkansas Department of Agriculture
#1 Natural Resources Drive
Little Rock Arkansas 72205
gordon.baldridge@agriculture.arkansas.govTelephone: +15012251598
Leslie Beaty, Board Member (2023)
South Carolina Department of Agriculture
123 Ballard Court
West Columbia South Carolina 29172
lebeaty@scda.sc.govTelephone: 803-737-9703
top

Alabama State Seed Laboratory

Seed Division
Dept. of Agriculture & Industry

P.O. Box 336
1445 Federal Drive
Montgomery, AL 361090-0336

Telephone: (334) 240-7140
Fax: (334) 240-7193
https://www.agi.alabama.gov
Division Director Lance Hester
Telephone: (334) 240-7203
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Andrae McMillian, RST, CSA
andrae.mcmillian@agi.alabama.gov
Lab Director
Purity & Germination, RST
Senior Lab Analyst
Purity & Germination
Seed Analyst
Lab Supervisor
Purity & Germination
Secretary
Administrative Support Assistant 1
Utility Laborer
Seed Analyst
Laboratory Technician I
Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cool Germination Test, Accelerated Aging, Tall Fescue Endophyte Test, Herbicide Resistance, and TZ testing
top

Alaska Plant Materials Center


Alaska State Seed Laboratory

5310 Bodenburg Spur Road
Palmer, AK 99645-9706

Telephone: (907) 74504469
Fax: (907) 746-1568
https://www.plants.alaska.gov/seedtest
Lab does not have any management.
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Lyubomir (Lubo) Mahlev
lyubomir.mahlev@alaska.gov
Seed Lab Manager / Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Seed Count, Moisture Test
top

Arizona State Agricultural Laboratory


Arizona State Agricultural Laboratory

1688 W. Adams St.
Phoenix, AZ 85007

Telephone: (602) 744-4915
Fax: (602) 542-6109
https://agriculture.az.gov
Laboratory Manager Dave Mills
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Miso Miovcic
mmiovcic@azsal.gov
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, TZ, Cotton Cool Test, Vigor, and Fluorescence Testing on all Cereal, Legume, Cotton, Turf Grass, Vegetable, Flower, and Native Species of Seed
top

Arkansas Department of Agriculture


Arkansas Department of Agriculture

#1 Natural Resources Drive
Little Rock, AR 72205

Telephone: (501) 225-1598
Fax: (501) 225-7213
https://www.plantboard.arkansas.gov
Seed Laboratory Supervisor Gordon Baldridge, CSA-G (Germination)
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Senior Seed Analyst
Senior Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Senior Seed Analyst
Senior Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, Moisture, Accelerated Aging, Tetrazolium, Hypocotyl, Peroxidase, Phenol, Cool Test, Coleoptile, Fluorescence Test, Herbicide Resistance Bio-assay
top

California Dept. of Food and Agriculture

Seed Science Laboratory
Plant Pest Diagnostics Center

3294 Meadowview Road
Sacramento, CA 95832-1448

Telephone: (916) 262-1100
Fax: (916) 262-1190
https://www.cdfa.ca.gov
Lab Lead Dr. Riad Baalbaki CSA-G
Telephone: 916-738-6699Email: riad.baalbaki@cdfa.ca.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Dr. Robert (Bob) Price
robert.price@cdfa.ca.gov
Senior Seed Botanist
Purity
Associate Seed Botanist
Purity & Germination
Environmental Scientist
Seed Herbarium Volunteer
Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity Analysis, Germination, Noxious Exam, Bulk Exam, Disseminule Identification, Phytosanitary Exam, Other Species Exam (Complete, Reduced, Limited), Field Run Clean-out Assessment, Anthropological and Archaeological Identification, Cold Tests, TZ, Accelerated Aging, X-Ray, Seed Count, Moisture Test, Fluorescence Tests, Bi-Directional Thermo Gradient Germination/Vigor Assessment, Seedling Performance Tests
top

Colorado Seed Laboratory


Colorado State University

4616 Frontage Road
Fort Collins, CO 80524

Telephone: (970) 491-6406
Fax: (970) 491-1173
https://www.seds.colostate.edu
Seed Program Director Rick Novak
Telephone: (970) 491-4379Email: rick.novak@colostate.edu
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Laboratory Manager
Purity & Germination
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Sand Germination, Dormancy, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cut Test, Caryopsis/burr, Export Exam, Seeds/lb., Test (Bushel) Weight, Poa Annua Exam, Fluorescence Test, Moisture Exam, Clearfield Confirmed
top

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station




123 Huntington Street
P. O. Box 1106
New Haven, CT 06504-1106

Telephone: (203) 974-8601
Fax: (203) 974-8502
https://www.ct.gov/caes
Lab Supervisor/Plant Pathologist Dr. Yonghao Li
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Katherine Dugas
Katherine.Dugas@ct.gov
Plant Diagnostician
Tests Performed: Purity and Germination of vegetable, lawn and crop seeds, Fluorescence test, Noxious Exam
top

Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services


Florida State Seed Laboratory

3125 Conner Boulevard
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1650

Telephone: (850) 617-7825
Fax: (850) 617-7844
https://www.fdacs.gov
Seed Section Manager Elizabeth Schneider
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Cody Bell, CSA-G
cody.bell@fdacs.gov
Biological Scientist I
Germination
Michael Kelley, RST, CSA
michael.kelley@fdacs.gov
Biological Scientist II
Purity & Germination, SCST RST
Holly Candler - Higgins, RST, CSA
holly.candler@fdacs.gov
Biological Scientist I
Purity & Germination, SCST RST
Assistant Bureau Chief
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Corn Cold Test, Fluorescence Test-(oats & ryegrass), Herbicide Tolerance (Field Corn, Cotton, Soybeans, Tetrazolium
top

Georgia Dept. of Agriculture Seed Division


Tifton Laboratory

P.O. Box 1507
3150 U.S. Hwy. 41 South
Tifton, GA 31793

Telephone: (229) 386-3557
Fax: (229) 386-7227
https://www.agr.state.ga.us
Interim Seed Program Director Jenny Hall, CSA (Germination)
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Seed Analyst I
Shonda Sears, CSA-G
shonda.sears@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst I
Germination
Germination Analyst
Jenny Hall, CSA-G
jenny.hall@agr.georgia.gov
Telephone: 229-386-3145
Seed Analyst I
Germination
Amanda Suggs, CSA-G
amanda.suggs@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst I
Germination
Seed Analyst I
Seed Analyst I
Vanessa Richardson, CSA-G
vanessa.richardson@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst I
Germination
Seed Analyst I
Germination Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Seed Count, TZ, Vigor and Variety Tests
top

Hawaii Seed Laboratory


Hawaii Department of Agriculture

1428 South King Street
Honolulu, HI 96814

Telephone: (808) 973-9538
Fax: (808) 973-9533
Chief Chemical/Mechanical Control Section Becky Azama
Staff
Title
Accreditation

No staff members found for this lab.

top

Idaho State Seed Laboratory




2240 Kellogg Lane
Boise, ID 83712

Telephone: (208) 332-8630 (Admin), (208) 332-8635 (Purity), (208) 332-8633 (Germ)
Fax: (208) 334-3482
https://www.agri.state.id.us/AGRI/Categories/Laboratories/Seed/indexSeedLabHome.php
Agriculture Bureau Chief Daniel Salmi
Technical Records Specialist SuChen Gee
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Lab Supervisor/Principal Analyst
Purity & Germination
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Tetrazolium, Oven Moisture, Undesirable Grass Seed, All States Noxious, Cold Tests, Fluorescence, Sod Quality, Quarantines, Roundup ready trait testing
top

Illinois Department of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory
Bureau of API

801 Sangamon Ave.
P.O. Box 19281
Springfield, IL 62794-9281

Lab does not have any management.
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Seed Analyst I
Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, TZ, Seed Count/LB, Moisture, Trait Testing, ELISA Lateral Flow and Bioassay
top

Indiana State Seed Lab


Purdue University

175 S. University St.
West Lafayette, IN 47907-1154

Telephone: (765) 494-1557
Fax: (765) 496-3967
https://www.oisc.purdue.edu
Seed Administrator Don Robison
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Jessica McVay
jgray@purdue.edu
Lab Coordinator
Purity & Germination
Emily Morrison
epohlman@purdue.edu
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Scottie Pouliot
sbrittsa@purdue.edu
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, TZ, Phenol, Peroxidase, Fluorescence (ryegrass, oats), Moisture, Seed Count, Bird Seed Noxious Weed Exams, Herbicide Trait Testing (Bioassay, Lateral Flow Immunoassay)
top

Iowa State University Seed Laboratory




109 Seed Science Center
2115 Osborn Drive
Ames, IA 50011-3228

Telephone: (515) 294-6826
Fax: (515) 294-8303
https://www.seedlab.iastate.edu
Laboratory Manager Michael Stahr, CVT, CSA
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Mattea Boettcher
Customer Care
Noemi Tihanyi
Customer Care
Jessica Blake, RST
Seed Analyst
Purity, SCST Registered Seed Technologist
Drew Miller
Seed Analyst
Purity
Kim North, CSA-G
Seed Analyst
Germination
Will Zastrow, CSA-G
Seed Analyst
Germination
Jane (Jianru) Chen, CSA-G
Seed Analyst
Germination
Daniela Avalos-Ochoa
Seed Analyst
Germination
Kaitlin Metzger
Seed Health
Susan Souhrada
Seed Health
Dr. Charles Block
Seed Health
Seed Pathologist
Tests Performed: Standard Germ, Tray Cold , Saturated Cold, Accelerated Aging, Mechanical Purity, Noxious Weed Exam, Moisture, Herbicide Bioassay, Immunoassay, Fast Green, Hypochlorite Seed Soak, Pathogen testing on over 400 pathogen/species combinations, other lab tests
top

Kentucky Ag. Experiment Station Seed Laboratory


Division of Regulatory Services

103 Regulatory Services Bldg.
University of KentuckyLexington, KY 40546-0275

Telephone: (859) 257-5656
Fax: (859) 257-7351
Laboratory Supervisor Jonathan Collett
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Marilyn Smith
mm.smith@uky.edu
Staff Assistant
Research Analyst
Purity & Germination
Karen Cosgrove
karen.nichol@uky.edu
Research Analyst
Germination
Catherine Perkins
cate.perkins@uky.edu
Research Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Fungal Endophyte, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Cold Test, Seed Count, Hypocotyl Color Test, Peroxidase Test, Fluorescence Test, Treated Seed Germination, Test Weight, Moisture Testing, Herbicide Bioassay
top

Louisiana State Seed Testing Laboratory




5825 Florida Blvd. Suite 3004
Baton Rouge, LA 70806

Telephone: (225) 925-4733
Fax: (225) 925-4124
https://www.ldaf.state.la.us
Director of Seed Programs Lester Cannon
Staff
Title
Accreditation
David Johnston, RST
djohnston@ldaf.state.la.us
Seed Program Coordinator
Purity & Germination
Janet Riggle
Germination Analyst
Valerie Spencer
Purity Analyst
Perphyria Douglas
Purity Analyst
Barbara Cronin
Germination Analyst Supervisor
Germination
Mark Spencer
Purity Analyst
Germination
Kacy Hewes
Germination Analyst
Pamela Martin
Germination Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Seed Exam, Accelerated Aging, Tetrazolium, Seed Counts, Red Rice Exam, Cool Test, Bulk Exam, Fluroescence Test
top

Maryland State Seed Laboratory


Maryland Dept. of Agriculture

50 Harry S. Truman Parkway
Annapolis, MD 21401

Telephone: (410) 841-5960
Fax: (410) 841-5969
https://mda.maryland.gov/plants-pests/Pages/turf_seed.aspx
Chief Dale Morris
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Laboratory Manager
Secretary
Secretary
Seed Analyst IV
Seed Analyst IV
Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Cold Testing, Accelerated Aging, Seed Counts, TZ, Peroxidase Testing, and Round-up Ready Testing
top

Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Laboratory Services Division
MDA/MDH Lab Building

601 Robert Street North
St. Paul, MN 55155-2531

Telephone: (651) 201-6404
Supervisor of Plant & Seed Analysis Diandra Viner, RST, CGT
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Denise Thiede
Denise.Thiede@state.mn.us
Telephone: 651-201-6531
Section Manager
SCST Professional Member
Environmental Analyst
Adam Schrankler, CSA
Adam.Schrankler@state.mn.us
Environmental Analyst
Purity & Germination
Sunita Young, RST
Sunita.Young@state.mn.us
Telephone: 651-201-6570
Analyst II
Purity & Germination, SCST RST
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Accelerated Aging, Cold Test, TZ, Fluorescence-Ryegrass, Moisture Bu. Weight, Seed Count, Identification
top

Mississippi State Seed Testing Laboratory


Mississippi Dept. of Agriculture

P O Box 5207
Mississippi State, MS 39762

Telephone: (662) 325-3992
Fax: (662) 325-3833
Director James Smith, RST
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Candace Fulton
candace@mdac.ms.gov
Seed Analyst II
Renee Pinnix
renee@mdac.ms.gov
Seed Analyst II
Sydnee Carden
sydnee@mda.ms.gov
Seed Analyst II
Seed Analyst II
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Cool Germination (Cotton), Tall Fescue Endophyte Testing
top

Missouri State Seed Control Laboratory


Missouri Department of Agriculture

1616 Missouri Blvd, Box 630
Jefferson City, MO 65102

Telephone: (573) 751-4340
Fax: (573) 526-7777
Program Manager for Bureau of Feed, Seed and Treated Lumber Stan Cook
Laboratory Manager Jacob Fleig
Telephone: (573) 526-4677Email: jacob.fleig@mda.mo.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Seed Analyst I
Germination
Seed Analyst III
Purity & Germination
Linda Adkins
linda.adkins@mda.mo.gov
Telephone: (573) 751-4310
Senior Office Support Assistant
top

Montana State Seed Laboratory


Montana State University

PO Box 173145
Bozeman, MT 59717-3145

Telephone: (406) 994-2141
Fax: (406) 994-3786
https://www.plantsciences.montana.edu/seedlab
Laboratory Manager Bridget Westfall, Purity & Germination RST
Telephone: (406) 994-2141Email: westfall@montana.edu
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Faye Jorgensen
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Richelle O’Leary
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Rachael Black
Program Manager
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, BSMV (Barley Stripe Mosaic Virus), KOH (sodium hydroxide), Moisture, Ascochyta, Clearfield Confirmed, Utricle Fill, Seed Identification, Seed Count, Digital Imaging Services, Co-Axium, Electro-Conductivity
top

Nebraska Crop Improvement Association




267 Plant Science Hall
Lincoln, NE 68583

Telephone: (402) 472-1444
Fax: (402) 472-8652
https://www.nscrop.org
Manager Steve Knox
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Lynn Robinson, RST
lrobinson2@unl.edu
Telephone: 402-472-8640
Lab Services Supervisor
Purity & Germination, Clearfield Confirmed
Diane Brestel
dbrestel1@unl.edu
Administrative Assistant
Tests Performed: Crop & Weed ID’s, Purity, Noxious, Germ, Sod Quality, UGS, TZ, Vigor, Roundup Tolerance, Seeds/lb. Moisture, KOH, Clearfield Confirmed
top

New Jersey State Seed Laboratory

Division of Plant Industry
New Jersey Department of Agriculture

3 Schwarzkopf Drive
Ewing, NJ 08628

Telephone: (609)406-6950
Fax: (609) 406-6960
Seed Lab Supervisor Marcello Mangano
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Principal Seed Analyst
Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Vigor Tests, TZ, Electrophoresis
top

New Mexico State Seed Laboratory


New Mexico State University

PO Box 30005, MSC 3190
Las Cruces, NM 88003-8005

Telephone: (575) 646-3407
Fax: (575) 646-1540
https://www.nmda.nmsu.edu
Laboratory Supervisor Kathleen Willey, CSA (Purity & Germination)
Staff
Title
Accreditation

No staff members found for this lab.

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ
top

New York State Seed Testing Laboratory


New York State Department of Agriculture & Markets

6 Harriman Campus Road
Albany, NY 12206

Telephone: (518) 457-4035
Director Kyle Arvin (CSA)
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Rough Purity (for unclean chaffy seed lots), Seed Fill Checks (aids in harvest decisions), Accelerated Aging, Corn Cold Test, Seed Counts, Moisture, Test Weights, Tetrazolium test, Seed Identificationother specialized tests available by request Reports available through email, secure website download, fax, and always by US mail
top

North Carolina Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Seed Section
NCDA and Consumer Services

PO Box 27647, 216 West Jones Street
Raleigh, NC, 27603

Telephone: (919) 707-3730
Fax: (919) 733-1041
https://www.ncagr.gov
Seed Administrator Brian Bowers
Telephone: (919) 707-3735Email: Brian.Bowers@ncagr.gov
Seed Laboratory Supervisor Roger Cross, CSA (Purity and Germination)
Telephone: (919) 707-3736Email: Roger.Cross@ncagr.gov
Lead Purity Analyst Ronwood Harris, CSA (Purity and Germination)
Telephone: (919) 707-3737Email: Ronwood.Harris@ncagr.gov
Lead Germination Analyst  Nichole ‘Nikki’ Holland, CSA (Germination)
Telephone: (919) 707-3738Email: Nichole.Holland@ncagr.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Andre J. Austin
Andre.Austin@ncagr.gov
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
William A. Thompson
William.A.Thompson@ncagr.gov
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Germination
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Test, Cool Test, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Phenol, Peroxidase, Sand Test, Seedling Vigor, Moisture, Roundup Ready Soybean, Tall Fescue Endophyte (seed and plant tissue), Fluorescence-Ryegrass
top

North Dakota State Seed Laboratory




PO Box 5257
Fargo, ND 58105

Telephone: (701) 231-5400
Fax: (701) 231-5401
https://www.ndseed.com
Seed Laboratory Director Jeanna Mueller, Purity & Germination, RST
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Senior Seed Analyst
Purity
Seed Analyst (In training)
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, Accelerated Aging, TZ, Seed Identification, Seed Count, Test Weight, Fluorescence Test, Commodity Grading of Mustard, Herbicide Tolerance- Soybeans, Clearfield Confirmed- Wheat and Lentil
top

Oklahoma State Department of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory
Laboratory Services Division

2800 N. Lincoln Blvd.
PO Box 528804
Oklahoma City, OK 73105-4298

Telephone: (405) 522-5458
Fax: (405) 522-1855
Laboratory Supervisor Tori Gillispie
Telephone: (405) 522-5452Email: tori.gillispie@ag.ok.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Seed Analyst II
Seed Analyst II
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, AA, Phenol Testing of Wheat, TZ
top

Oregon State University Seed Laboratory

OSU Seed Laboratory
Oregon State University

3291 SW Campus Way
Corvallis, OR 97331-3801

Telephone: (541) 737-4464
Fax: (541) 737-2126
Email:  seedlab@oregonstate.edu
https://www.seedlab.oregonstate.edu
Director of Seed Services Daniel Curry
Seed Laboratory Manager David Stimpson Ph.D.
Office Manager Cindy Middlebrooks
Purity Unit Supervisor Carrie Lewis, M.S. CSA (Purity)
Germination Unit Supervisor Dale Brown, CSA (Germination & Purity), RST
Special Testing Unit Supervisor Dr. Sabry Elias, PhD, CSA (Germination)
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Administrative Program Assistant
Katie Bewley
Administrative Program Assistant
Collin Durling
Administrative Program Assistant
Yea-Ching Wu, Ph.D
Germination Unit Supervisor
Elizabeth Stamm, M.S.
Biological Sciences Research Technician 3-Special Testing Unit
Sussie Alexander
Seed Analyst 1-Germination Unit
Mark Frederick
Biological Sciences Research Technician 1
Barbara Bennett
Seed Analyst 2-Germination Unit
Germination
Cindy House
Seed Analyst 2-Germination Unit
Germination
Hortencia Borrero
Seed Analyst 2-Purity Unit
Kimberly Wallin
Seed Analyst 2-Purity Unit
Scott Weston
Seed Analyst 2-Purity Unit
Purity
Hatsumi Counts
Seed Analyst 1-Germination Unit
Dallas Dominguez
Microbiologist 1 - Special Testing Unit
Caroline Tepley
Seed Analyst 1-Purity Unit
Mary Voorhees
Seed Analyst 2-Purity Unit
Purity & Germination, RST
David Pierce
Seed Analyst 1-Purity Unit
Julia Sliker
Seed Analyst 1-Purity Unit
Lauren Volbeda
Seed Analyst 1-Purity Unit
Jessica Johnson
Seed Analyst 1-Purity Unit
Tests Performed: Purity, All-States noxious weed seed exam, Oregon Sod Quality exam, UGS exam, Crop & Weed exam, Bentgrass species separation, seed identification, pest & disease exams, Orobanche Test, soil exam, ergot exam, germination, tetrazolium (TZ), excised embryo, cold test, fluorescence, varietal fluorescence level tests (VFL), ammonia test, vernalization and grow-out tests for ryegrass, endophyte test, x-ray test, chemical tests to detect seed injury/damage, chromosome count and ploidy by cytometry, phenol test, sodium hydroxide (NaOH) test for wheat, Clearfield Wheat Bioassay, seed moisture content, seed weight and number per pound, soil seed-bank test, digital imaging, individualized research projects, and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometry (NMR) to detect oil, protein, and moisture
top

Pennsylvania State Seed Laboratory




2301 N. Cameron Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408

Telephone: (717) 787-5609
Fax: (717) 705-6518
https://www.agriculture.pa.gov/Protect/PlantIndustry/Seed
Seed Program Supervisor Johnny Zook, CSA (Purity & Germination)
Email: jzook@pa.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Nishit Patel, CSA
nishpatel@pa.gov
Seed Laboratory Supervisor
Purity & Germination
Bouchar El Gharib, CSA-G
belgharib@pa.gov
Seed Analyst I
Germination
James Hoffman, CSA-G
jameshof@pa.gov
Seed Lab Technician
Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, TZ
top

South Carolina Department of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory


123 Ballard Court
West Columbia, SC 29172

Director, Lab Services Department Adam Leaphart
Telephone: (803) 737-9714Email: aleaphart@scda.sc.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Seed Laboratory Supervisor
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Leanna Leach
lleach@scda.sc.gov
Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Round-Up Ready Test, Count per Pound
top

South Dakota State University Seed Laboratory

Seed Testing Laboratory


Box 2207-A, Ag Hall 244
Brookings, SD 57007

Telephone: (605) 688-4589
Fax: (605) 688-5249
https://www.sdstate.edu/ps/seed-lab/index.cfm
Executive Director SDCIA Neal R. Foster PhD. RST – 1989, CSA Purity and Germination – 1995
Director Brent Turnipseed, PhD, RST
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Kathy Mathiason, RST,CGT
katherine.mathiason@sdstate.edu
Assistant Manager
Hannah Gillen, CSA-G
hannah.gillen@sdstate.edu
Germination Supervisor
Germination
Secretary
Brent Turnipseed, PhD, RST
brent.turnipseed@sdstate.edu
Variety ID/Verification
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Rough Purity (for uncleaned chaffy seed lots), Seed Fill Checks (aids in harvest decisions), Accelerated Aging, Corn Cold Test, Soybean Roundup Ready Test, , Seed Counts, Moisture, Test Weights, Tetrazolium test, Varietal Identification/Verification (Electrophoresis -PAGE/IEF), Seed Identification, Barley Smut Test, other specialized tests available by request Reports available through email, secure website download, and always by US mail
top

Texas Department of Agriculture




PO Box 12847
Austin, TX 78711
Giddings Seed Laboratory
PO Box 629
Giddings, TX 78942

Director for Agriculture Commodity Programs Randy Rivera
Seed Quality Manager Jeff Claxton, CSA (Purity & Germination)
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Germination, Cold Tests, Accelerated Aging, Cool-warm index on cotton, Red Rice Test
top

Utah Department of Agriculture & Food

State Seed Laboratory


4315 South 2700 West
TSOB South Building, Floor 2
PO Box 146500
Taylorsville, UT 84129-2128

Telephone: 801-982-2309
https://www.ag.utah.gov
Seed Program and Seed Lab Manger Terry S. Freeman, CSA ( Purity & Germination)
Telephone: (801) 982-2309Email: terryfreeman@utah.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Rhonda Overman
rsoverman@utah.gov
Secretary
Sarah Schulthies
sschulthies@utah.gov
Seed Alalyst
Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cut Test, Embryo Analysis (Loose Smut), Seed Counts, Moisture, Identification
top

Virginia State Seed Laboratory


Virginia Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

600 N. Fifth St. Rm. 232
Richmond, VA 23219

Telephone: (804) 786-8795
Fax: (804) 371-7790
Laboratory Manager Shanne Stapleton (Purity & Germination)
Telephone: (804) 786-3893Email: shanne.stapleton@vdacs.virginia.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Senior Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Seed Analyst Senior
Purity & Germination
Seed Analyst Senior
Purity & Germination
Special Testing Coordinator
Purity Testing Coordinator
Purity & Germination
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Phenol for variety, Peroxidase testing, Electrophoresis, GMO testing, Seed Count, Visual variety testing
top

Washington Seed Program


Washington Dept. of Ag.

21 N 1st Avenue, #203
Yakima, WA 98902

Telephone: (509) 249-6950,(866) 865-6137 (Toll Free)
Fax: (509) 454-4395
https://agr.wa.gov/inspection/seedinspection
Program Manager Paula Moore, M.Sc. in Ag
Telephone: (509) 249-6950Email: pmoore@agr.wa.gov
Seed Laboratory Supervisor Nancy Jones, RST
Telephone: (509) 249-6950Email: njones@agr.wa.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Amy Benfiet, RST
abenfiet@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician II
Purity & Germination, RST
Terri Cox, RST
tcox@agr.wa.gov
aboratory Technician II
Purity & Germination, RST
Cindy Davis, RST
cdavis@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician III
Purity & Germination, RST
Christy Norvell, RST
cnorvell@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician II
Purity & Germination, RST
Maryanne Tegen, RST
mtegen@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician II
Purity & Germination, RST
Elissa Romero
eromero@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Analyst II
Debra Bloomer
dbloomer@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Analyst II
Carmela Martinez
cmartinez@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician II
Germination, CVT
Juan Ballesteros
jballesteros@agr.wa.gov
Jolie Robinson, CSA-P
jrobinson@agr.wa.gov
Purity
Alene Clement
aclement@agr.wa.gov
Tests Performed: Purity, Germinaton, TZ, Noxious Exam, ASN, UGS, Western States, Phytosanitary Exams, Fluorescence Test, Ammonia Tests, Sod Quality, Quarantines, Quality Timothy and Quality Orchardgrass Seed Certification, Seed Counts, Cold Test, Moisture Testing, Electrical Conductivity Testing, Canadian Test and Canadian Grading, Rush and Super Rush Service on request
top

Wyoming Seed Analysis Lab




749 Road 9
Powell, WY 82435

Telephone: (307) 754-4750
https://www.uwyo.edu/seedlab
Manager Pam Bridgeman, CSA Germ and Purity, Clearfield
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Tonya Espinosa
tespinos@uwyo.edu
Seed Analyst
Crystal May
cmay1@uwyo.edu
Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Tetrazolium, Seed Count, Test Weight, Seed Fill Check (aids in harvesting/milling), Seed Identification, Moisture Testing, Clearfield Confirm
top

USDA, AMS, S&T, Seed Regulatory and Testing Division

LPS Program, AMS-USDA, Testing Section
801 Summit Crossing Place, Suite C Gastonia, North Carolina 28054

Telephone: (704) 810-8870
Fax: (704) 852-4189
http://www.ams.usda.gov/seed
Director/Lab Supervisor Ernest Allen
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Laboratory Supervisor
Purity & Germination
Regulatory Supervisor
Botanist
Purity & Germination
Botanist
Purity & Germination
Botanist
Purity & Germination
Plant Physiologist
Seed Marketing Specialist
Purity & Germination
Laura Berrios Ortiz
Laura.BerriosOrtiz@usda.gov
Agronomist
Laboratory Technician
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Seed Exam, Pathological Tests, Cold Test, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Conductivity & Moisture Testing, Seed Grading, Electrophoresis, and other variety tests including field and greenhouse grow-out tests by Federal Seed Act regulations, AOSA and ISTA Rules
top

USDA-ARS-National Laboratory for Genetic Resources Preservation (NLGRP)




1111 South Mason Street
Fort Collins, CO 80521-4500

Acting Laboratory Supervisor Amy Gurza
Telephone: 970-492-7554Email: amy.gurza@usda.gov
Plant Genetics Resources Preservation Program
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Michael Bricker
mike.bricker@usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician
Purity & Germination
Computer specialist
Seed Curator
Bio Science Lab Technician
Germination
Bio Science Lab Technician
Plant Physiologist
Bio Science Lab Technician
Bio Science Lab Technician
Bio Science Lab Technician
Bioscience Lab Tech
Bio Science Lab Technician
Bio Science Lab Technician
Purity & Germination
Computer Specialist
Plant Physiologist
Bio Science Lab Technician
Bio Science Lab Technician
Bio Science Lab Technician
Christopher Richards
chris.richards@usda.gov
Population Geneticist
Plant Physiologist
Christina W. Walters
christina.walters@usda.gov
Research Leader/Plant Physiologist
Bio Science Lab Technician
Tests Performed: Tests Performed: Seed Longevity, Deterioration, Rescue, including orthodox and recalcitrant seeds; Seed Image Analysis; Non-Seed Preservation Research
Plant Germplasm Preservation Research Unit
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Plant Physiologist
Bio Science Lab Technician
Bio Science Lab Technician
Bio Science Lab Technician
Christopher Richards
chris.richards@usda.gov
Population Geneticist
Plant Physiologist
Christina W. Walters
christina.walters@usda.gov
Research Leader/Plant Physiologist
Bio Science Lab Technician
Tests Performed: Seed Longevity, Deterioration, Rescue, including orthodox and recalcitrant seeds; Seed Image Analysis; Non-Seed Preservation Research
top

USDA-ARS North Central Regional Plant Introduction Station


1305 State Avenue, Ames, IA 50011

Lab Manager Lisa Pfiffner
Telephone: 515-294-2250Email: Lisa.pfiffner@usda.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Biological Science Lab Technician
Purity & Germination
top

USDA Forest Service - National Seed Laboratory


5675 Riggins Mill Rd. Dry Branch, GA 31020-9696

Telephone: (478) 751-3551
Fax: (478) 751-4135
https://www.fs.usda.gov/nsl/
Laboratory Director Victor Vankus, CSA-G
Telephone: 478-751-6656Email: victor.vankus@usda.gov
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Data Management Specialist
Tia Tyler, PhD.
tia.tyler@usda.gov
Laboratory Supervisor
Vacant
Biologist
Biological Science Technician
Biological Science Technician
Tests Performed: Germination, Purity, Seed Weight, Moisture Content, TZ, Excised Embryo, and X-ray
top

CFIA Saskatoon Laboratory, Seed Science & Technology Section

Seed Laboratory
301-421 Downey Rd. Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada S7N 4L8

301-421 Downey Rd.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada S7N 4L8

Telephone: (306) 385-4858
Fax: (306) 385-4944
Email:  ssts@inspection.gc.ca
SSTS Section Head Janine Maruschak
SSTS Unit Head Dr. Ruojing Wang
Staff
Title
Accreditation
Leanne Duncan
Seed Biologist
Purity & Germination
Jennifer Neudorf
Seed Biologist
Purity
Gord Berg
Seed Biologist
Purity & Germination
Nicole Wurm
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Janet Holick
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Jo Ann Hornseth
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Chelsea Hayden
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Karen Zoller
Technical Expert
Purity & Germination
Saliha Raman
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Bobbie-Jo Knorr
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Janessa Emerson
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Sharon Leung
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Angela Salzl
Seed Analyst
Nancy Denysiuk
Seed Analyst
Purity & Germination
Julie Lu
Seed Analyst
Purity
Yimeng Wang
Seed Analyst
Yusef Abu
Seed Analyst
Tanya Neudorf
Seed Analyst
Maria Cumming
Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis
Germination
Marge Kowalchuk
Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis
Germination
Marlene Driedger
Laboratory Assistant- Seed Analysis
Krista Erickson
Seeds Canada
Suite 200, 240 Catherine Street
Ottawa, ON CA K2P 2G8
Phone: 204-720-0052
Eric Fabrizius
Kansas Crop Improvement Association
2000 Kimball Avenue
Manhattan, KS US 66502
Phone: 785-532-6118
Doug Miller
Illinois Crop Improvement Association
3105 Research Road
Champaign, IL US 61822
Phone: 217-359-4053
Fax: 217-359-4075
Russell Wilhelm
Nevada Department of Agriculture, Plant Industry Division
405 South 21st Street
Sparks, NV US 89431
Phone: 775-353-3711
Fax: 775-353-3661
Doris Baxter
California
Jennie Bloodgood
New Jersey
Ellen Chirco
New York
Dr. Larry Copeland
Michigan
Haniford Day
Maryland
Wendell Ditmer
West Virginia
Gail Fenderson
Oklahoma
Dwight Forsyth
Wisconsin
Dr. Wayne Guerke
Georgia
Ralph Hoffman
Pennsylvania
Louise Jensen
Oregon
James Lair
Illinois
Dr. Arnold Larsen
Colorado
Milton Meadows
Florida
William Rice
Massachusetts
Malcolm Sarna
Maryland
Jane Skinner
Louisiana
Wayne Still
Kentucky
George Spain
North Carolina
E.W. Sundermeyer
Missouri
Dr. Dennis TeKrony
Kentucky
Vivian Toole
North Carolina
Thomas Umstattd
Missouri
Loren E. Wiesner
Colorado
Don Grabe
Oregon
Annette Miller
Colorado
Deborah Meyer
California
×